How to Calculate Employee Labor Costs (With Examples)

Published

You agree to pay a new hire $25 an hour. Simple, right? Then the first payroll run arrives, and the real cost is higher than you expected.

That is because an employee’s pay is only part of what they cost. Labor cost includes wages, employer taxes, benefits, insurance and more. Knowing the full number helps you price your products, plan your budget and decide when to hire.

Quick Answer

Total labor cost = Wages + Employer payroll taxes + Benefits + Insurance + Other employee-related costs

In the example below, a $25-an-hour employee has a base pay of $52,000 a year, but the total labor cost is about $65,558 a year, or roughly $31.52 per hour worked.

What Is Included in Employee Labor Costs?

Direct costs

  • Regular wages or salary
  • Overtime pay
  • Bonuses and commissions
  • Paid time off, such as holidays and vacation

Indirect costs (often called the “labor burden”)

  • Employer payroll taxes. In the US, the employer share of Social Security and Medicare (FICA) is 7.65% of wages, up to certain limits, plus unemployment taxes that vary. Other countries have their own contributions.
  • Benefits. Health insurance, retirement plan contributions, life or disability cover.
  • Insurance. Workers’ compensation or similar cover.
  • Other costs. Training, equipment, software, uniforms, recruitment and onboarding.

Step-by-Step: How to Calculate Labor Cost

  1. Calculate annual wages. Hourly rate × hours per week × weeks per year.
  2. Add employer payroll taxes.
  3. Add benefits paid by the employer.
  4. Add insurance costs.
  5. Add other direct costs such as training and equipment.
  6. Add everything up to get the total.
  7. Divide by hours worked if you want a cost per hour.

Worked Example

An employee earns $25 an hour and works 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year. These numbers are illustrative only, and your own costs will differ.

Cost itemCalculationAnnual cost
Base wages$25 × 2,080 hours$52,000
Employer payroll taxes7.65% of $52,000$3,978
Health insurance (employer share)Assumed$6,000
Retirement match3% of $52,000$1,560
Workers’ compensationAssumed 1% of wages$520
Training, equipment, softwareAssumed$1,500
Total labor cost$65,558

Cost per hour: $65,558 ÷ 2,080 hours = $31.52

What Is the Labor Burden Rate?

The labor burden rate shows how much extra you pay on top of wages, as a percentage.

Labor burden rate = (Total labor cost − Wages) ÷ Wages × 100

From our example: ($65,558 − $52,000) ÷ $52,000 × 100 = 26.1%.

This rate varies widely by country, benefits package and industry, so calculate it from your own numbers.

Don’t Forget Paid Time Off

Paid holidays and vacation are already part of wages, but the employee isn’t producing work during those hours. To find the cost per productive hour:

  • Assume 10 vacation days and 6 holidays = 16 days = 128 hours.
  • Productive hours = 2,080 − 128 = 1,952.
  • Cost per productive hour = $65,558 ÷ 1,952 = $33.59.

Use this number when pricing services or setting hourly rates.

How to Calculate Overtime Cost

In many places, overtime is paid at 1.5 times the normal rate, depending on local law. For a $25 hourly rate, that is $25 × 1.5 = $37.50 per overtime hour, plus the related employer taxes. Check your local rules.

Labor Cost Percentage

This shows how much of your revenue goes to employees.

Labor cost % = Total labor cost ÷ Revenue × 100

Example: Labor cost of $150,000 on revenue of $500,000 = 30%.

What counts as a healthy percentage depends on your industry. Compare your number with your own history and similar businesses.

Employees vs Contractors

Contractors are usually paid through invoices and don’t come with the same payroll taxes and benefits. However, how someone is classified depends on the law and the actual working relationship, not just the label. If you are unsure, ask a qualified professional before deciding.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Counting wages only and ignoring taxes and benefits.
  • Forgetting recruitment and training costs.
  • Using last year’s tax rates or limits without checking updates.
  • Ignoring paid time off when working out hourly cost.
  • Mixing up gross pay and net pay. Labor cost uses gross pay, before the employee’s deductions.
  • Not updating the numbers when benefits or tax rules change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the formula for employee labor costs? Total labor cost = wages + employer payroll taxes + benefits + insurance + other employee-related costs.

How much more than salary does an employee cost? It varies by country and benefits. The example above shows about 26% extra, but your own figure may be higher or lower.

What is a fully loaded hourly rate? It is the total cost of an employee divided by hours worked, including wages, taxes and benefits.

Do I include bonuses in labor cost? Yes. Bonuses and commissions are part of the total cost of employing someone.

How do I calculate labor cost in Excel? List each cost in a column, use =SUM() for the total, and divide by hours worked for a per-hour figure.

Final Thoughts

To calculate employee labor costs, start with wages, then add employer taxes, benefits, insurance and other costs. Divide by hours worked to get a true hourly cost. Update the numbers whenever your rates or benefits change, and check local rules with a qualified professional.

Sources and Further Reading

  • U.S. Internal Revenue Service (irs.gov): employment taxes
  • U.S. Department of Labor (dol.gov): wage and hour rules
  • [Add your country’s tax and labor authority links]

Disclaimer: This content is for general educational purposes only and does not constitute tax, legal, payroll or financial advice. Figures in the example are illustrative. Please consult a qualified professional before making hiring or payroll decisions.

This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only and is not financial, tax, legal or investment advice. Results depend on the information you enter and on assumptions that may not match your situation. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions.